Pages

Friday, 2 March 2018

Aromatherapy 101 . . continues






This Article Continues from Aromatherapy 101 . . .   




 The Garden "
Lonicera Caprifolium: Sweet, innocent, beauty in perfection, banishes fear and sadness, circle of safety, you are loved, forever young.

Honeysuckle is a plant which is sometimes called “woodbine”. Honeysuckle is native to eastern Asia and Japan. The flower, seed, and leaves are used for medicine.

Honeysuckle is the essence of choice for people who have been hurt too often and too much. Creates a space of remembrance of living in beauty, safety and wide eyed innocence.

Precautions for Honeysuckle Essential Oil
  • If using Honeysuckle Oil topically, be sure to dilute it prior to application as it could cause skin sensitization. 
  • Not recommended for use by women who are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • Some essential oils may cause irritation or allergic reactions in people with sensitive skin so it is wise to do a patch test before using regularly.






“ Satisfaction "

Helichrysum angustifolium
-  Has a rich, sweet, honey like smell with a fruity undertone. It is a regenerative oil that is good for treating nervous problems such as depression and tension.  Fascinating, rich, multi-layered, sexy, desireful, satisfying, fulfilling.

Helichrysum Splendidum 
  • Also known as Peta essential oil, comes from a rare and exotic variety of Helichrysum.

Helichrysum Italicum:
-  Also known as Immortelle or everlasting is one of the finest oils that contain wound healing, scar-fading and anti-aging properties. This is a must have essential oil for first aid kit as well as for beauty care.



        Helichrysum Italicum essential oil can be applied topically, through direct inhalation, in the bath, compress or diffused. It is a favourite of aroma therapists and herbalist, mainly for its use as topical application to support skin healing and improve the appearance of the skin. 



Mind Flight ”

  • Inula essential oil, also known as Fragrant Aster.
  • Inula is a rare essence and only available in years with an abundant harvest,  in very limited quantities. 
  • Country of Origin: Corsica and hailing from the botanical family Asteraceae, Inula is a unique and favored essential oil for practitioners of aromamedicine.
  • Inula Essential Oil is a gorgeous gem of an essence that is indispensable in its ability to spark clarity and calm.

Botanical family: Asteraceae


Not recommended for use on skin. Use in a Diffuser / or to vaporise. 


Caution :
-   Do not use while pregnant or breast feeding, nor for children under 7.
  • Do not use for people who have a past history of seizures (convulsions) and / or essential oils allergies.
  • Inula helenium, is a known strong sensitizer and skin irritant that has NO use in aromatherapy. Always use the much safer Inula graveolens 
  • Also avoid its use with infants, children, and the elderly.


Diffuser
• 14 drops Inula graveolens
• 12 drops Green myrtle (Myrtus communis)


Be sure to always follow label instructions.




jasmine-essential-oil

Jasmine

Jasmine Essential Oil
Jasmine Absolute has an exquisitely floral aroma that is uniquely its own.

     Jasmine is known as the " Queen of the Night " and its heavy, strong sweet yet pleasing and romantic fragrance which is always been a precious drop.

      Jasmine blossoms cannot be effectively steam distilled, so they are extracted by solvent to create a highly concentrated absolute.


Jasmine absolute (Jasminum officinalis)
         This is an uplifting essential oil. It can relax both physical and emotional tensions, and create a sense of enjoyment. It's beneficial for treating hot, dry and inflamed skin, especially if it is linked to emotional stress.

Jasmine essential oil is the natural oil with the most delicate, rich and very beautiful sweet floral aroma, a valuable ingredient for cosmetic products.








Juniper Juniperus_communis

Juniper Essential Oil

Juniper Essential Oil Aromatherapy




lavender-Aromatherapy Essential Oil

Lavender Essential Oil

Spa Banner Candles Zen Aromatherapy Crystals Lavender

Lavandula angustifolia / Lavandula officianalis

Lavandula, the genus of lavender, derives from the Latin word lavare, meaning to wash.

Lavender is the most versatile of ALL Essential Oils. Its refreshing, relaxing scent has balancing properties that also bring a sense of calm.

Whether you are trying to soothe skin irritation or merely nourish delicate skin, there are many uses of Lavender essential oil for skin. 


       Lavender oil is extracted mostly from the flowers of the lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation. The flowers of lavender are fragrant in nature and have been used for making potpourri for centuries. Traditionally, lavender essential oil has also been used in making perfumes. The oil is very useful in Aromatherapy and many aromatic preparations and combinations are made using lavender oil.

One aromatic benefit that Lavender oil is widely known for is its ability to promote a relaxing atmosphere that leads to a restful night’s sleep.

There is a wide range of products on the market sold as “Lavender essential oil”. Common names for any variety of Lavender are numerous, and to make matters even more confusing, there have been changes in the botanical name of True Lavender from “Lavandula officinalis” to “Lavandula angustifolia”. Be aware that Lavender essential oils can vary greatly in odour and cost, due to the crop being extremely sensitive to variations in weather and growing conditions. If you are hoping to use Lavender essential oil for medicinal or aromatherapeutic purposes, always check the botanical name.


spa banner salt candles lavender flowers

Essential Oils Aromatherapy Collage lavender-oil-deluxe

Spa Banner Candles Purple Lavender


Cautions: True Lavender essential oil has been known to cause skin irritation in sensitive individuals. 

All essential oils should be used only after being diluted in a carrier oil. 

Do not take internally unless under the direct supervision of a qualified practitioner. 

Always perform a small patch test (with the diluted essential oil) before using on skin, to check for compatibility. 

We strongly advise caution when using essential oils around children and pregnant women.  

Contact with eyes should be avoided.





Lemon Essential Aromatherapy Oil

Lemon Essential Oil







Melissa Essential Oil Lemon Balm 2

Melissa Essential Oil Lemon Balm 3
Melissa essential oil (Lemonbalm) is considered one of the most powerful essential oils in all of aromatherapy, and it’s also one  of the most adulterated oils in the industry. Purchase only from reputable sources that test their oils.

Melissa: " The Song "

    Melissa Officinalis: Gently inviting, un-knotting, singing, music, compassionate, hypnotic, stabilising, lifting vibrations, re-aligning, reconciling.

     Melissa essential oil (Melisssa officinalis), known as lemon balm or balm mint, is a herb of the mint family, with a gentle lemony aroma. Native to Europe but lemon balm is grown all over the world. 

Has a sweet lemony smell. It is very uplifting and calming and is useful for treating tension, stress headaches, migraine and nervous asthma. It is also usefull for inflamed skin and allergic skin conditions. 

Caution: One of the more extravagant oils.


USAGE
Aromatherapy: Lemon balm oil is used in aromatherapy to bring calmness, and control palpitations. It is also used to treat menstrual problems, fight cold sores and fungal infections.

Skin and body care, natural perfumery and cosmetic products

Culinary use: Melissa-Lemon balm is often used as a flavouring agent in herbal teas, candies, ice creams, it is also used in fish dishes and in pesto

Baths: blend 5-8 drops in a teaspoon of carrier oil or full fat milk, add to bath

Massages: add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 3 tablespoonful of carrier oil

Vaporisation: add 2-4 drops of essential oils to a burner, aroma stone or aroma stream




Linden Blossom

Linden Blossom Essential Oil

" Oldest Green "
Tilia Cordata: Oldest, deepest rivers of life; deep time connection to all things living, connects to creation.

Lime blossom or linden blossom is particularly popular in France. Its essential oil is actually an absolute, which means that the oil is extracted by adding a solvent.

Although linden blossom grows widely and is used as herb, the essential oil is hard to come by. It is cultivated limitedly and mostly in France.

The genus is generally called lime or linden in Britain and linden, lime, or basswood in North America. Comes from the flower of the linden tree (Tilia vulgaris), which grows in Germany, Bulgaria, France and other parts of Europe.

Good for people who feel disconnected from life, or who have lost their family.

The Main therapeutic properties of this absolute are Sedative, Insomnia and anti depressant.





White Lotus Flower Banner Meditation Spa

White Lotus Essential Oil


“ Summerlands "

Lotus is a floating aquatic perennial plant and it belongs to genus Nelumbo. Lotuses grow in white and pink colors.

Nelumbo Nucifera ( Pink ): Instantly transporting, accessing a magical place, oldest desires stilled and fulfilled, eternal, infinite beauty and serenity.


    Lotus sweeps you off your feet and carries you far and away, to other dimensions, other realms, places of infinite beauty, places of the soul beyond the living. A beautiful meditation as well as soothing oil. 




Lotus Essential Oil

lotus_pink
Uses:
White Lotus Absolute oil is extracted oil from the Natural fresh flower petals. The excellent nourishing property of this oil makes it ideal to be used in massage oils, lotions, luxury soaps, air fresheners, aromatherapy products and bath oils. Natural perfumery, meditative and devotional practices.
    Lotus oil is widely used in meditation, associated with the crown chakra.

    It may help connect the mind and the heart. White lotus absolute is lovely to incorporate in aromatherapy or to add scent to personal care products, such as body lotions, creams, massage oils or bath soaps, cosmetic formulations and personal care formulations.

    Use this oil for any lovely perfume oil blends, Making soaps, sacred products, meditation or candle anointing.
-  Calming and soothing, said to possess aphrodisiac properties


Caution:
Like any other medicine, precaution should be taken when using lotus essential oil.
• In medication of high diabetes, cholesterol, psychiatric or cardiac conditions, the phytochemicals presence in lotus causes problem.
• Pregnant and breastfeeding mothers should keep off this oil.
• Before any use of lotus essential oil, one should first consult medical practitioner.


Be sure to always follow label instructions.


Lemongrass Essential Oil

Lemongrass

Lemongrass essential Oil 2

 This essential oil is stimulating and invigorating. It is helpful for treating symptoms of jet lag, clearing the head, and relieving fatigue.

Lemongrass essential oil is considered an excellent physical tonic. It is said to boost the parasympathetic nervous system which hastens recovery from illness. 

Lemongrass Essential Oil from India is grown and harvested in East India. East Indian Lemongrass essential oil contains up to 85% Citral, which has antimicrobial effects and pheromonal effects on insects.

Lemongrass essential oil is commonly used in the household for cooking and cleaning supplies. Lemongrass is calming, anti-infectious, and anti-inflammatory, but must be diluted when used directly on the skin. 

Emotionally and spiritually, lemongrass is said to be the oil of energetic cleansing.



Marjoram, Spanish (Thymus mastichina)
-   A herbaceous scented oil, which may be used for respiratory infections.

Marjoram, Sweet (Origanum marjorana)
-   A warming and relaxing oil for both body and the mind. It may be used with muscular problems and stress related conditions.




Magnolia_FLower

Magnolia Essential Oil

Magnolia-flower


Magnolia Flower Essential Oil (Magnolia Alba) is also known as the White Champaca, White Sandalwood, or White Jade Orchid tree.

The magnificent aroma of Magnolia blossoms is provocative and captivating.

It is easy to understand why people love the scent of pure magnolia flowers... they truly offer an amazing aroma that both calms the nerves and stimulates awareness. Magnolia blossom essential oil is very concentrated and it can smell rather intense straight out of the bottle. 

In order to enjoy the softer magnolia aroma that you are searching for, you will need to dilute the pure essential oil in a carrier or treatment oil. It's pure form is quite strong. A little of this oil goes a really long way... and it smells incredible too!

Therapeutically, Magnolia is said to increase circulation, act as a sedative, benefit the skin and relax both the mind and body. It makes an amazing all-natural perfume that is sure to attract compliments. The flower of the Magnolia plant is steam distilled.





Safety

     If pregnant, nursing or under a doctor’s care, consult physician. Possible mild skin sensitizer. Discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use undiluted on skin. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use on broken skin or on abrasions. Do not use internally.





Myrrh N4N

Myrrh HW80nNHL

MYRRH-flower-ESSENTIAL-OIL_1024x1024

Myrrh: "The Bridge" 
Myrrh is a tree resin that has been used and valued since ancient times for its medicinal, cosmetic, aromatic and spiritual applications.

Myrrh Oil is steam distilled directly from myrrh resin. Myrrh Oil comes from the resin of a small tree that’s native to the Horn of Africa and that’s related to frankincense. It has been in use for religious and medicinal purposes for millennia, including in ancient Egypt and during Biblical times. Myrrh Essential Oil smells more pleasant than the resin, but I still find the aroma of the oil to be a bit harsh on its own.

Balsamodendron Myrrha: Light, connecting, bridging, drawing support down from higher levels, spiritual support.


Today, it remains one of the most popular essential oils.





SAFETY NOTE: 
Because of its beta-elemene and furanodiene content, myrrh essential oil should not be used during pregnancy or breastfeeding.



















mimosa1

Mimosa Essential Oil YRmCl

Acacia Dealbata: Subtle, light, ethereal, comforting, very fine frequency, light angels, fairy energy, child within.

The Mimosa tree is native to France grows well on the French riviera. Also known as as “cassie” in perfumery, Mimosa absolute is cherished as a heart-note and fixative, harmonizing the blended aromas of many famous perfumes.

Mimosa works on extremely high and fine frequencies and brings healing, hope and restoration to fine and unfolding parts of the energy system. This is a very good essence for the child within; also for children and young babies to support their young, fragile spirits.



Green Myrtle Essential Oil and Red Myrtle Essential Oil typically share the same botanical name, Myrtus communis.


Both Green and Red Myrtle Essential Oils share a light, fresh, uplifting aroma. However, Red Myrtle Essential Oil is more "camphorous" in aroma.

Myrtle is a large, fragrant bush native to northern Africa. Myrtle oil was one of several ingredients in Angel's Water, a 16th century skin care formulation. The myrtle plant first appears in history in ancient Greece, and it was associated with Aphrodite, the Goddess of Love and Beauty. Furthermore, the bravest soldiers, athletes, and nobles were honored with its leaves. It was also prized for its medicinal properties too.


Words of Caution: 

There is no inherent risk in using myrtle essential oil, but as always, pay attention to your body’s reaction to any new substance or supplement, and consult a doctor if anything unusual occurs.






Manuka: "Complex Unfoldments"


     Gently cleansing, getting ready for something new, preparation for a ritual or a journey, the first step towards a new goal.

     Manuka Essential Oil comes from the myrtle family, Myrtaceae, and is native to Australia and New Zealand.

     Manuka essential oil can be compared to Tea Tree essential oil, as Manuka oil benefits the skin in a similar way.



Precautions During Use (Contraindications)


Manuka oil is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising






Also known as Orange Blossom Essential Oil.


     Sexy, charming, inviting, sensuous, a good future, abundant gardens and surprises.

     Neroli Essential oil is extracted from the white, waxy flowers of the fragrant blossoms of the bitter-orange tree (Citrus aurantium) by steam distillation.  True Neroli essential oil requires one ton of flower blossoms to make one quart of oil. Its high cost is due to the labor intensive process of retrieving the fresh blossoms and distilling the precious oil.

BE CAREFUL!      Neroli is one of the most adultered essential oils in aromatherapy. . . . . One of the more extravagant oils. There are many less costly imitations that smell nice but do not have the therapeutic benefits of true Neroli.

     Possesses a refreshing floral smell. It relaxes and uplifts, therefore it will benefit people who feel depressed, exhausted, anxious and confused. Also useful for treating mature skin.


Aphrodisiac
      One of Neroli’s greatest gifts is neroli’s fragrance increases libido and awakens sexual arousal. Traditionally, newly-wedded couples would spread Neroli on their wedding bed to enhance sexual intimacy and sooth their uneasiness.

Awakens Creativity, Wisdom and Intuition
      Neroli opens the heart and can add an artist’s flare of imagination, as it awakens innate creativity.  Such action also relates to flexibility and wisdom, and the sharpened intuition that the Neroli Essential Oil inspires.

Psychologically
Neroli oil calms, nurtures and uplifts, relieving overstimulation and emotional distress. Used for grief, worry, fearfulness and withdrawal, especially when associated with nervous tension and restlessness

     An excellent oil to use during stressful situations to calm and soothe the mind and body












Niaouli: "The Updraught”

Opens the inner vision, connects to the higher circuitry, directing thought upwards and towards soul issues.

     Niaouli oil can be thought of as a gentler version of tea tree oil that is great for sensitive skin.

     Niaouli is an evergreen closely related to the Tea Tree, Melaleuca alternifolia. 

     Niaouli is native to the French Pacific Islands, New Caledonia, and Australia, where Niaouli leaves were traditionally used to treat muscle aches and pains, respiratory infections, and as a poultice on cuts and wounds.

How to Use Niaouli Essential Oil
     As it has very similar therapeutic effects and is more gentle to the skin than Tea Tree Oil.   Niaouli oil is the best choice for those with sensitive skin. Niaouli essential oil's disinfecting properties help your body fight infection while stimulating the components that help to heal the skin.

 It is also similar to cajuput in aroma and therapeutic properties.

     Today, Niaouli oil is added to mouth sprays and toothpastes. In patients undergoing radiation therapy for cancer, the application of Niaouli essential oil has also been shown to reduce burns and tissue damage caused by the radiation.

Safety Considerations for Niaouli Essential Oil
Niaouli oil is considered a safe oil, since it is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. It is a powerful stimulant, so be sure to use it early at night and only in combination with more sedative oil. Do not take Niaouli essential oil internally. Do not apply directly to the eyes or to mucous membranes.




Owyhee / Peach Arthemis Essential oil is a rare and exotic oil that’s sourced from a plant native to the Western U.S. Its name comes from the Owyhee region in Idaho where the plant is widespread, and this region in turn gets its name from an old, alternate spelling for Hawaii.

The Owyhee plant has a long tradition of herbal healing among local populations, including being used for pain relief and digestive problems. In aromatherapy, this essential oil is useful for its wonderful aroma, for its gentle effects on the skin, as well as for its pain relief and anti-inflammatory action.

Caution:
For external use only. Keep away from children & pets. Avoid eyes & mucous membranes. Don't use when pregnant.
Highly concentrated - always dilute with a carrier oil when using on skin.






Patchouli Essential Oil OKib

Aromatherapy Patchouli Essential Oil

patchouli
Despite its aroma being an "acquired taste" (so to speak) for some, Patchouli Oil is remarkably versatile

Unlike most essential oils that oxidize and diminish in therapeutic and aromatic quality over time, Patchouli Essential Oil improves with age like a fine wine.

Patchouly: "The Dreamer”

Pogostemon Patchouli: Rich, expansive, expensive, desireful, dreamy.

This oil has a dry, musky, woody odour. It is stimulating and strengthening, and can help skin tissue to regenerate and improve scar tissue and stretch marks. Can also be used to treat nervous exhaustion, stress and anxiety.

The fragrance of Patchouli Essential Oil is rich, earthy and grounding.



Mood booster and aphrodisiac
       Patchouli essential oil has long been used to relieve emotional pain, increase mental focus, disperse anxiety, and improve mood. It also functions as a natural aphrodisiac.

Improving indoor air quality
     Patchouli essential oil is an effective and natural way to stop the health-threatening spread of indoor mold, funguses, spores, and bacteria.











   

 Palmarosa belongs to a family of tropical grasses rich in aromatic, volatile oil. Palmarosa is steam distilled from the dried grass which is harvested before flowering. The sweet smelling rosy oil is also known as Indian geranium or Turkish Geranium, as the oil has a very similar scent to geranium.


      Palmarosa has been used throughout India for thousands of years as a remedy for infection and fever. Palmarosa essential oil contains high amounts of geraniol, which is a natural bactericide and antiseptic.

Close relations are lemongrass and citronella.

     Palmarosa essential oil is commonly used for hydrating the skin. Just a few drops may be applied to any skincare regimen to help with wrinkles, acne, acne scars, and broken veins.

     Palmarosa essential oil is known to have effective benefits on the digestive system. The oil is commonly used in Indian curry to aid digestion.

     Palmarosa oil is not expensive, but it is nevertheless often mixed with turpentine and cedarwood, so care needs to be taken when purchasing.


     Peppermint is a perennial herb that grows widely in Europe, North America, and Asia. This leafy plant grows close to the ground and produces smooth, dark green leaves with clusters of small pinkish lavender flowers. 

     Peppermint is a cross between watermint and spearmint and is native to Europe. Historically, the herb has been known for its medicinal uses, and its impressively long history often gives it the prestigious title as the world’s oldest medicine.


Peppermint Essential Oil

Aromatherapy Peppermint-Essential oil 93

Peppermint Oil Tea-02

      Pleasantly suitable for an abundance of oral and topical uses and antimicrobial properties, peppermint may be the most versatile essential oil in the world along with lavender. Unlike many other herbs and essential oils, numerous health benefits of peppermint and peppermint oil have been studied and proved by science. 

     Peppermint essential oil gives a cooling sensation and has a calming effect on the body, which can relieve sore muscles when used topically. It also has antimicrobial properties so it can help freshen bad breath and soothe digestive issues.

Emotionally, Peppermint Oil is stimulating and is a good choice for inclusion in blends intended to help enhance alertness and stamina. 
"Spirit Cleansing”


     Pennyroyal is a grass-like creeper herb bearing the scientific name Mentha Pulegium and is native to Europe. It bears the prefix “Mentha” in its botanical name since it smells like mint when its leaves are crushed.

     Pennyroyal essential oil, which is distilled from the Mentha pulegium plant, has been used for centuries. In early human history, it was used to treat digestive and bowl disorders, and "women’s troubles." It has also been used to treat muscle weakness and encourage the onset of menstruation.

     The essential oil of Penny Royal, due to its effects on the nerves and brain, helps to control panic attacks and is particularly useful in hysterical fainting.

Caution: This oil is highly poisonous to human and other animals. Ingestion in even small doses can cause death.

It is not used in aromatherapy.

Warning !

     This oil is high in pulegone content and this oil has the potential to be deadly poisonous. This oil should never be used unless administered by an expert practitioner.
Avoid while pregnant. Not for internal use. May cause skin irritation. Not for use in aromatherapy.

Anti-Rheumatic & Anti-Arthritic
     The depurative property, which is seen as the numbing effect of this oil on the nerves, as well as its cordial and stimulating effects on the blood circulation, make it an ideal combination as an anti-rheumatic and anti-arthritic treatment. Being a depurative, it promotes the removal of toxins like uric acid from the body, thereby eradicating the biggest cause behind rheumatism.


Like sandalwood, its odor is one of quiet beauty.


     This is a different essential oil to find in an aromatherapists medicine bag, but it is beyond awesome. The oil displays a soft, creamy, warm, sweet balsamic, slightly nutty, precious woods bouquet.

     Pemou Essential oil, also known as Siam Wood, Pemou, Po Mu, Fujian Cypress, Coffin Wood, and Bois de Siam . . . is a rare and valuable essential oil. It’s extracted from the roots and wood of a cypress-like tree that grows in Vietnam and other parts of southeast Asia. The Vietnamese believe that pemou brings eternal life, so it’s not surprising this essential oil has long played a role both in traditional medicine as well as in religious ritual.  Nowadays, due to heedless logging, the tree has become very rare in the wild and is classified as an endangered species. The tree's highly aromatic essential oil, concentrated in its roots, is produced via steam distillation of the abandoned roots and stumps of previously logged trees.

Pemou Essential oil is also used in aromatherapy as a sedative and as an antidote to feelings of loneliness and isolation.

Anti-aging
Pemou Essential oil contains powerful anti-inflammatory compounds that help prevent or reverse free radical damage to skin cells. Because free-radical damage is one of the main causes of premature skin aging, pemou essential oil can be a great addition to anti-aging formulas.

Pain relief
Thanks to its anti-inflammatory and sedative properties, pemou essential oil is often used as an effective means of relieving physical pain. In addition, Pemou oil is known to alleviate negative emotions associated with isolation and loneliness.





















  • Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995)
  • www.aworldofaromatherapy.com
  • Aromatherapy For Your Soul by Dr Silvia Hartmann
  • www.miraclebotanicals.com










The essential oil information provided on this Website is intended for Educational Purposes Only. 
This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.The statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA (U.S. Food & Drug Administration). Essential Oil products are not intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. Please contact your physician or health care provider. The information provided by this website or this company is not a substitute for a face-to-face consultation with a health care provider, and should not be construed as individual medical advice. 





  • Do not take any oils internally and do not apply undiluted Essential Oils onto the skin without advanced essential oil knowledge or consultation from a Qualified Aromatherapist. 
  • If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified Medical Doctor.  Always consult with a healthcare professional before using any herbal remedy especially if pregnant, nursing, or taking other medicines
  • Consult a qualified Aromatherapist practitioner before using oils with children. 
  • For in-depth information on oil safety issues, read Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young.
  • ALWAYS Avoid contact with eyes. 
  • Keep out of reach of children. 
  • Protect from heat and light
  • When working with essential oils remember "less is more”
  • 100% pure Essential Oils can interfere with other prescribed medication or supplements being used

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you for your comment.